News

New Legislators of Jammu and Kashmir

By News Desk

Srinagar, Dec 23: Peoples Democratic Party and Bharatiya Janata Party have won the maximum number of seats in the assembly elections, results of which were declared today. While the PDP topped with 28 seats, the BJP won 25.

Here is the list of lawmakers who have been elected to Jammu and Kashmir assembly.

 

1.Akhnoor – Rajeev Sharma (BJP)

 

2.Amira Kadal -Syed Mohammad Altaf Bukhari (PDP)

 

3.Islamabad -Mufti Mohammad Sayeed (PDP)

 

4.Bandipora -Usman Majeed (INC)

 

5.Bani -Jewan Lal (BJP)

 

6.Banihal -Vikar Rasool Wani (INC)

 

7.Baramulla -Javid Hassan Baig (PDP)

 

8.Basohli -Lal Singh (BJP)

 

9.Batmaloo – Noor Mohammad Sheikh (PDP)

 

10.Beerwah – Omar Abdullah (NC)

 

11.Bhaderwah – Daleep Singh (BJP)

 

12.Bijbehara -Abdul Rehman Bhat (PDP)

 

13.Billawar – Dr Nirmal Kumar Singh (BJP)

 

14.Bishnah – Kamal Verma (NC)

 

15.Budgam – Agha Ruhullah (NC)

 

16.Chadoora – Javaid Mustafa Mir (PDP)

 

17.Chenani – Dina Nath (BJP)

 

18.Chhamb – Dr Kirshan Lal (BJP)

 

19.Chrar-i-Sharief – Ghulam Nabi Lone (PDP)

 

20.Darhal – Ch Zulfikar Ali (PDP)

 

21.Devsar – Mohammad Amin Bhat (INC)

 

22.Doda – Shakti Raj (BJP)

 

23.Dooru – Syed Farooq Ahmed Andrabi (PDP)

 

24.Eidgah – Mubarik Ahmad Gul (NC)

 

25.Ganderbal – Ishfaq Ahmed Sheikh (NC)

 

26.Gandhi Nagar – Kavinder Gupta (BJP)

 

27.Gool Arnas – Ajaz Ahmed Khan (INC)

 

28.Gulab Garh – Mumtaz Ahmed (INC)

 

29.Gulmarg – Mohammad Abass Wani (PDP)

 

30.Gurez – Nazir Ahmed Khan (NC)

 

31.Habba Kadal – Shamima Firdous (NC)

 

32.Handwara – Sajad Gani Lone (PC)

 

33.Hazratbal – Asiya Naqash (PDP)

 

34.Hira Nagar – Kuldeep Raj (BJP)

 

35.Hom Shali Bugh – Ab Majeed (NC)

 

36.Inderwal – Ghulam Mohammad Saroori (INC)

 

37.Jammu East – Rajesh Gupta (BJP)

 

38.Jammu West – Sat Paul Sharma (BJP)

 

39.Kalakote – Abdul Ghani Kohli (BJP)

 

40.Kangan – Altaf Ahmad (NC)

 

41.Kargil – Asgar Ali Karbalaie (INC)

 

42.Karnah – Raja Manzoor Ahmad (PDP)

 

43.Kathua – Rajiv Jasrotia (BJP)

 

44.Khan Sahib – Hakeem Mohammad Yaseen (PDF)

 

45.Khanyar – Ali Mohd Sagar (NC)

 

46.Kishtwar – Sunil Kumar Sharma (BJP)

 

47.Kokernag – Abdul Rahim Rather (PDP)

 

48.Kulgam – Yousuf Tarigami (CPI-M)

 

49.Kupwara – Bashir Ahmad Dar (PC)

 

50.Langate – Abdul Rashid Sheikh (IND)

 

51.Leh – Nawang Rigzin (INC)

 

52.Lolab – Abdul Haq Khan (PDP)

 

53.Marh – Sukhnandan Kumar (BJP)

 

54.Mendhar – Javed Ahmed Rana (NC)

 

55.Nagrota – Devender Singh Rana (NC)

 

56.Noorabad – Abdul Majid Padder (PDP)

 

57.Nowshera – Ravinder Raina (BJP)

 

58.Nubra – Deldan Namgail (INC)

 

59.Pahalgam – Altaf Ahmed Wani (NC)

 

60.Pampore – Zahoor Ahmed Mir (PDP)

 

61.Pattan – Imran Raza Ansari (PDP)

 

62.Poonch Haveli – Shah Mohd Tantray (PDP)

 

63.Pulwama – Mohd Khalil Band (PDP)

 

64.Rafiabad – Yawar Ahmad Mir (PDP)

 

65.Raipur Domana – Bali Bhagat (BJP)

 

66.Rajouri – Qamar Hussain (PDP)

 

67.Rajpora – Dr Haseeb A Drabu (PDP)

 

68.Ram Nagar – Ranbir Singh Pathania (BJP)

 

69.Ramban – Neelam Kumar Langeh (BJP)

 

70.Ranbir Singh Pura – Dr Gagan Bhagat (BJP)

 

71.Reasi – Ajay Nanda (BJP)

 

72.Samba (SC) – Devinder Kumar Manyal (BJP)

 

73.Sangrama – Syed Basharat Ahmed Bukhari (PDP)

 

74.Shangus – Gulzar Ahmad Wani (INC)

 

75.Shopian – Mohammad Yousuf Bhat (PDP)

 

76.Sonawar – Mohammad Ashraf Mir (PDP)

 

77.Sonawari – Mohammad Akbar Lone (NC)

 

78.Sopore – Abdul Rashid Dar (INC)

 

79.Suchet Garh – Sham Lal Choudhary (BJP)

 

80.Surankote – Ch Mohammad Akram (INC)

 

81.Tral – Mushtaq Ahmad Shah (PDP)

 

82.Udhampur – Pawan Kumar Gupta (IND)

 

83.Uri – Mohammad Shafi (NC)

 

84.Vijaypur – Chander Parkash Ganga (BJP)

 

85.Wachi – Aijaz Ahmad Mir (PDP)

 

86.Zadibal – Abid Hussain Ansari (PDP)

 

87.Zanskar – Syed Mohammad Baqir Rizvi (IND)

Trending

To Top